dishacompetitive@gmail.com | +91 9323469825 / +91 9322832513
dishacompetitive@gmail.com | +91 9323469825 / +91 9322832513

SSC MTS Recruitment 2022 4000+ Posts

SSC-MTS 2022 Notification

SSC MTS 2022 Notification has been released by SSC on 22nd March 2022 for MTS & Havaldar posts. Check the SSC MTS 2022 notification, eligibility, exam date, pattern etc.

SSC MTS 2022

SSC MTS 2022 Notification Out: The Staff Service Commission has released SSC MTS 2022 Notification on 22nd March 2022 on its official website @ssc.nic.in. SSC has announced SSC MTS Recruitment 2022 for Multi Tasking Staff and Havaldar in CBIC and CBN. As per the SSC MTS notification, 3603 vacancies for Havaldar in CBIC and CBN has been announced and the vacancies for Multi Tasking Staff posts will be intimated later on by the commission. The candidates who are preparing for SSC MTS 2022 have to submit their online application form at www.ssc.nic.in from 22nd March 2022 to 30th April 2022. Go through the complete article to know every detail about SSC MTS 2022.

SSC MTS 2022 – Highlights

The SSC MTS 2022 Exam for Multi Tasking Staff will be conducted in 2 phases i.e. SSC MTS Tier-1, and SSC MTS Tier-2 however for SSC MTS Havaldar there would be a PET & PST after Tier-1 Exam.  The overview table below shows all the important points regarding SSC MTS 2022.

Exam NameSSC MTS (Staff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking
(Non-Technical) Examination
Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Exam LevelNational Level
CategoryGovt Jobs
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Exam ModePaper-I: OnlinePaper-II: Offline
SSC MTS Exam DurationPaper -I: 90 minutesPaper-II: 30 minutes
Official Website@ssc.nic.in

SSC MTS 2022- Important Dates

The SSC has released the SSC Calendar 2022 for the exam conducted by the SSC. The SSC MTS 2022 notification has been released on 22nd March 2022 and the SSC MTS Tier-1 Exam is scheduled for July 2022. The important dates regarding SSC MTS 2022 are given below.

SSC MTS 2022- Important Dates
EventsDates
SSC MTS 2022 Notification Release Date22nd March 2022
SSC MTS Online Registration Starts22nd March 2022
SSC MTS Online Registration Last Date30th April 2022
Last Date for Making Online Fee Payment30th April 2022
SSC MTS Application StatusJune/July 2022
SSC MTS Admit CardJune/July 2022
SSC MTS Tier 1 Exam DatesJuly 2022
SSC MTS Exam Dates (Paper-II)To be notified

SSC MTS 2022 Notification

The official notification for the SSC MTS 2022 has been published on 22nd March 2022 on the official website @ssc.nic. Till then, candidates can go through the detailed advertisement of SSC MTS 2022 from the below link for a better understanding of the eligibility criteria, exam pattern, syllabus, and other details.

Check SSC MTS 2022 Notification PDF- Click Here

SSC MTS 2022 Vacancy

SSC has announced 3603 vacancies for Havaldar in CBIC and CBN posts for which a detailed breakup has been tabulated below. For SSC MTS 2022, the number of vacancies for Multi Tasking Staff will be announced by SSC later on.

SSC MTS Havaldar Vacancy 2022
PostUROBCSCSTEWSTOTALESMOHHHVHOTHERS
Havaldar in CBIC and CBN1551922470300360360335348490042

Last year, 7099 vacancies were released for Age Group 18-25 & 18-27. The candidates can check the previous year’s vacancy from the table given below.

SSC MTS 2021 Vacancy Distribution

AgeUROBCSCSTEWSTOTALEXSOHHHVHOTHERS
18-2525971558390442428541547374685921
18-2778549412714213616841442720187
G.Total338220525175845647099617101887728

SSC MTS 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for SSC MTS 2022 include Nationality, Education Qualification, and Age Limit. The candidates can check the detailed eligibility criteria from here along with the age relaxation for various categories.

Nationality

A candidate is required to be

  • A citizen of India
  • Subject of Nepal
  • Subject of Bhutan
  • Tibetan Refugee
  • Person of Indian Origin migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Afghanistan, Kenya, Tanzania, Sri Lanka, Uganda, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam

SSC MTS Age Limit (as on 01.01.2022)

MTS has vacancies in two age groups. Check both age groups below:

  • 18-25 years i.e the candidates apply for SSC MTS born before 02/01/1997 but not later than 01/01/2004.
  • 18-27 years i.e the candidates apply for SSC MTS born before 02/01/1995 but not later than 01/01/2004.

SSC MTS Havaldar Age Limit ( as on 01.01.2022)

Candidates applying for the SSC MTS Havaldar posts in CBIC and CBN must be at least 18 years of age and do not exceed 27 years of age i.e. born before 02/01/1995 but not later than 01/01/2004.

Apart from the mentioned Age Requirement, candidates belonging to reserved categories are given age relaxation as per Government Rules.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwD (Unreserved)10 years
PwD (OBC)13 years
PwD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)03 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on closing date of receipt of online application
Candidates who had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st January 1980 to 31st December 19895 years
Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof.3 years
Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof (SC/ ST)8 years
Central Government Civilian Employees: Who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt of online applications.Up to 40 years of age
Central Government Civilian Employees: Who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt of online applications. (SC/ ST)Up to 45 years of age
Widows/ Divorced Women/ Women judicially separated and who are not remarriedUp to 35 years of age
Widows/ Divorced Women/ Women judicially separated and who are not remarried (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age
Service Clerks in the last year of their color service in the Armed Forces.Up to 45 years of age
Service Clerks in the last year of their color service in the Armed Forces (SC/ ST)Up to 50 years
Retrenched census employees of the office of Registrar General of India (They will be considered only for offices under RGI in their order of merit and subject to availability of vacancies )3 years plus the length of service rendered by them in connection with census, before retrenchment and weightage of the past year.

SSC MTS Educational Qualifications

  • The candidates must have passed matriculation (10th Pass) or equivalent examination from a recognized board.
  • In case a candidate does not pass the qualifying examination before the closing date of receipt of the application form, he or she is not permitted to apply.

SSC MTS Apply Online Link

The link to apply for the SSC MTS 2022 has started from 22nd March 2022 onwards after the release of the SSC MTS 2022 Notification on its official website @ssc.nic.in. The SSC MTS online registration will be active till 30th April 2022. The candidates can click on the button below to apply online for SSC MTS 2022 when the link will be activated officially.

SSC MTS 2022 Application Fee

  • The Application Fee for SSC MTS 2022 exam is Rs. 100/-.
  • Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD/Ex-servicemen/Women category are exempted from paying the application fee.

SSC MTS 2022 Selection Process

The SSC MTS Selection Process is a two-stage procedure.

  1. SSC MTS Paper I: Written Test
  2. PET & PST (only for havaldar)
  3. SSC MTS Paper-II: Descriptive Test

Paper-1 is an online exam that is an objective multiple choice question type.
Paper-2 is a pen and paper mode of examination that includes writing a short essay or letter in English or
any language is included in the VIII Schedule of the Constitution.

Paper-II will only be of qualifying nature and is intended to test elementary language skills. Paper-II will be held only for those candidates who meet the cut-off prescribed by the Commission in Paper-I for different categories.

Paper-II is only qualifying in nature. However, marks scored by the candidates in Paper-II will be used to decide merit in case more than one candidate score equal normalized marks in Paper-I.

SSC MTS 2022 Exam Pattern

The paper pattern for SSC MTS saw a change in the previous year’s session of the exam.

  • The exam consists of two papers i.e. Paper I & Paper 2.
  • Paper 1 is conducted online while Paper 2 is pen and paper-based.

SSC MTS Exam Pattern For Paper I

  • SSC MTS Paper I will have four sections.
  • The duration of the SSC MTS Exam will be 90 minutes for General Candidates and 120 minutes for PwD Candidates.
  • Paper I is an objective type paper with four MCQs out of which one will be correct.
  • There will be a negative marking of 0.25 for every wrong answer.
  • No marks will be deducted for incorrect or unattempted questions.
  • There will be separate category-wise, State/ UT-wise cut-offs in Paper-I. The Commission may fix separate age group-wise, category-wise, and State/ UT-wise cut-offs for Paper-I.
PartsSubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration of ExamDuration of Exam
(For PWD Candidates)
IGeneral English252590 minutes120 minutes
IIGeneral Intelligence & reasoning2525
IIINumerical Aptitude2525
IVGeneral Awareness2525
Total4 Sections100 Questions100 Marks1 Hr 30 min2 Hours

SSC MTS Exam Pattern For Paper II

SSC MTS Paper-II will be held only for those candidates who meet the cut-off prescribed by the Commission in Paper-I for different categories.

  • SSC MTS Paper-II will be pen and paper mode paper which will be descriptive in nature.
  • The Paper will be set in Hindi, English and other languages mentioned in the VIIIth Schedule of the Constitution.
  • The maximum number of marks is 50 marks.
  • The duration of SSC MTS Paper-II is 45 minutes for the General Category and 60 minutes for the PwD category of candidates.
SubjectMax. MarksDuration of Exam
One short essay/letter in English
or any other language included in the 8thschedule of the constitution
25 + 2545 Minutes (60 minutes for the candidates eligible for scribes)

SSC MTS Havaldar PET & PST

Followings are the PETand PST standards for the post of Havaldar in CBIC and CBN as mentioned in SSC MTS Notification 2022.

SSC Havaldar Physical Efficiency Test
ParticularsMaleFemale
Walking1600 meters in 15 minutes1 m in 20 minutes
Cycling8 km in 30 minutes3 km in 25 minutes
SSC Havaldar Physical Standard Test
ParticularsMaleFemale
Height157.5 cms152 cms
Chest76 cms (unexpanded)
Weight48 kg

SSC MTS 2022 Syllabus

The candidates should be well-prepared with the updated exam pattern to qualify for the exam with good marks. Here are the topics to be covered in both Paper-1 and 2 for SSC MTS 2022.

SSC MTS Syllabus For Paper I

SSC MTS Paper 1 will have the following sections:

  • General English
  • General Intelligence and Reasoning
  • Numerical Aptitude
  • General Awareness

Let’s have a look at the detailed SSC MTS 2022 Syllabus For Paper 1:

English LanguageReasoningNumerical AbilityGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionFill in the BlanksSpellingsPhrases and IdiomsSynonyms and AntonymsOne-word SubstitutionSentence Correction-Error Spotting-Classification
-Analogy
-Coding-Decoding
-Matrix
-Word Formation
-Venn Diagram
-Direction/Distance
-Blood Relation
-Missing Numbers
-Non-Verbal Reasoning
-Verbal Reasoning
-Simplification
-Interest
-Percentage
-Ratio and Proportion
-Average
-Problem on Ages
-Speed, Distance, and Time
-Profit and Loss
-Number Series
-Number System
-Mensuration
-Time and Work
-DI
-Mixture Problem
-Algebra
-Geometry
-Trigonometry
-Static GK
-Science
-Books and Authors
-Current Affairs
-Dates, Portfolios

SSC MTS Syllabus For Paper 2

SSC MTS Paper 2 is intended to test elementary language skills because of the categorization of the post as Group-C and view of job requirements.

  • One short essay/letter in English or any other language is included in the 8thschedule of the constitution

Paper-II is only qualifying in nature. However, marks scored by the candidates in Paper-II will be used to decide merit in case more than one candidate score equal normalized marks in Paper-I.

SSC MTS 2022 Admit Card

The candidates who will apply successfully for the SSC MTS Recruitment 2022 will be able to download the SSC MTS Admit Card. The SSC MTS Admit Card is 10 days before the date of the exam. However, the admit card will be released region-wise on the official site of the regions. Admit cards for Paper-1 will be released first followed by Admit Card for Paper-2. SSC MTS Admit Card for Paper-2 will be issued to candidates who have successfully cleared the first phase of the SSC MTS 2022 Exam.

SSC MTS 2022 Answer Key

When the candidates have successfully appeared for the SSC MTS 2022 Exam, the answer key will be released by the Commission. The candidates can check the answer key and object if any. The answer key will be a help candidates to compare their responses and compare them with the final answer key provided by SSC.

SSC MTS 2022 Result

After the release of the SSC MTS Answer Key, the SSC MTS Result will be released. The Result is released in PDF Form. The candidates whose roll numbers are in the list will be called for the 2nd paper. A Cut-off is released by the Commission. The candidates will have to secure the cut-off set by the Commission.

SSC MTS 2022 Cut-Off

The cut-off for SSC MTS 2022 will be declared once the examination for the same is conducted and the result has been declared. There will be separate category-wise, State/ UT-wise cut-offs in Paper-I. The commission may fix the separate cut-off for different age groups viz., 18 to 25 years and (ii) 18 to 27 years. The cut-off will depend upon the level of difficulty of the SSC MTS 2022 Exam as well as the number of candidates appearing for the exam.
Here is the cutoff of the previous year for reference-

StatesUROBCSCST
Delhi93.583.2592.5071.25
Rajasthan110100.7599.0099.00
Uttarakhand94.0087.5085.0085.00
Bihar112.00110.50100.5087.00
UP102.2599.0097.7577.50
Chandigarh93.0086.2582.5069.00
Jammu Kashmir86.0067.0075.2567.00
Haryana113.00107.5097.0054.00
Himachal Pradesh79.5063.5071.0063.50
Punjab90.0084.2577.0077.00
Daman and Diu62.0045.0045.0045.00
Gujarat, Dadar, and Nagar Haveli62.0045.0057.5057.50
Maharashtra82.0072.2580.0060.75
Andhra Pradesh83.0079.0075.7566.25
Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry84.0078.5072.7572.75
Karnataka93.0087.0073.7566.75
Kerala84.0078.5072.7572.75

SSC MTS 2022 Salary

The SSC Multi-Tasking Staff is a general central service group ‘C’ non-gazetted, a non-ministerial post that falls under Pay band-1 (Rs.5200 – 20200) + Grade Pay Rs.1800. SSC MTS salary comes to be around Rs.18000- Rs.22000.

SSC categorizes SSC MTS salary structure based on the type of city or location where the personnel is posted. There are 3 categories of cities- X, Y, and Z. The breakup of SSC MTS salary comprising of pay scale and allowances are provided in the following table:

PostMTS(GP 1800)MTS(GP 1800)MTS(GP 1800)
City CategoryXYZ
Basic Pay180001800018000
DA000
HRA4320288801440
TA1350900900
DA on TA000
Gross Salary23670217802034
NPS180018001800
CGHS125125125
CGEGIS150015001500
Total Deduction342534253425
In-Hand Salary202451835516915
  • SSC MTS Salary Structure is based on the effect of the 7th Pay Commission on the central government departments.
  • The 7th Pay Commission has impacted the salary structure in somewhat a positive way. The in-hand salary is around INR 20,000 per month.
  • The salary structure comprises many aspects such as basic pay, DA (Dearness Allowance), HRA (House Rental Allowance), TA (Traveling Allowance), and dearness allowance on traveling allowance, etc.
  • Besides, there are contributions to the National Pension Scheme, CGHS (Central Government Health Scheme), CGEGIS (Central Government Employees General Insurance Scheme), and deductions.

Leave a Reply